Clerkwell · for recruitment agencies

Shortlist faster. Place from your database. Win more clients.

Three services that do the heavy lifting for your consultants. Shortlist reads and ranks every applicant. Match finds placements in the candidates you already have. Client Wins books meetings with companies that are hiring. Your team approves everything before it goes out.

Clerkwell in 60 seconds

Sound on, or follow the subtitles.

Three services

Shortlist is the core subscription, with a free trial. Match adds on to it. Client Wins works on its own.

Saves time

Shortlist

Every applicant read and ranked in minutes.

  • Ranks every CV for a role against your requirements
  • Quotes the line in each CV that proves each point
  • Writes screening questions and the anonymised client email

From £399/month · free trial

How Shortlist works

Add-on to Shortlist · Makes placements

Match

Placements hiding in the database you already own.

  • Every new role is matched against your whole candidate database, not just new applicants
  • Personal notes drafted to the best past candidates, based on their history with you
  • You approve every message. Replies go to the consultant

+10% of the fee, only on placements we source

How Match works

Wins clients

Client Wins

Meetings with hiring managers at companies that are hiring now.

  • Finds companies in your niche advertising roles you could fill
  • Drafts a personal email about their actual vacancy
  • You approve and send. Replies come to your inbox

£1,000/month + £150 per meeting held

How Client Wins works

Service 1 · Saves time

Shortlist

You post a job and dozens of people apply. Shortlist reads every CV, ranks the applicants against what the job needs, and shows you the exact line in each CV that proves it. You decide who to call.

£399 a month for up to 4 consultants

Then £99 a month for each extra consultant, plus a one-off £2,500 setup. Try it free on one live role first.

An example

  1. You advertise a Senior Payroll Specialist role and 40 people apply.
  2. Shortlist turns your job spec into a checklist: 4+ years of UK payroll, payrolls of 500+ employees, a CIPP qualification. You adjust it in two minutes.
  3. Minutes later you have a ranked list. Next to each candidate is the sentence from their CV that proves each point, such as Ran end-to-end payroll for 1,800 employees, and anything that's missing.
  4. For each gap you get a phone-screen question, such as Do you hold a CIPP qualification?
  5. You tick the three you want to put forward. Shortlist writes the email to your client with names, phone numbers and addresses removed.

Good to know

  • You make every decision. It ranks and explains; it never rejects anyone.
  • It's fair by design. Names, age, gender, address and career gaps are never scored.
  • It catches keyword-stuffing. A skill listed with no example of using it counts as partial, not a match.
  • The time adds up. At 5 minutes per CV, 40 applicants is over 3 hours of reading for one role.
  • No limits. Unlimited roles and CVs for your whole team.

Try it yourself · no sign-up

See Shortlist rank 8 sample CVs for a payroll role.

Change the requirements and watch the ranking update. Open any candidate to see the evidence. Nothing you type leaves your browser.

Open the demo →

Service 2 · Add-on to Shortlist

Match

Your database is full of good candidates you've lost touch with. When a new role comes in, Match searches all of them and drafts a personal message to the best fits. If one of them gets the job, we take 10% of your fee. Match runs on top of your Shortlist subscription, using the same roles and requirements, so there's no extra monthly fee: if nobody is placed, you pay nothing more.

10% of your fee, only when we find the person

Added to your Shortlist subscription. Plus a one-off £2,500 setup, and no extra monthly fee.

An example

  1. You have 5,000 candidates in your database.
  2. A new role comes in: Payroll Manager at £55,000.
  3. Match searches all 5,000 and finds Sarah, who you spoke to two years ago and had forgotten about. It drafts a personal message to her based on her history with you, and your consultant sends it.
  4. Sarah gets the job.
  5. You charge your client your usual fee. At 20% of salary, that's £11,000.
  6. We take 10% of that: £1,100. You keep £9,900 for a placement you wouldn't otherwise have made.

Good to know

  • It's 10% of your fee, not of the salary.
  • No placement, no commission.
  • We only charge for people we found. The candidate must have been surfaced by Match and contacted through our message, and placed within 12 months. Candidates you found another way don't count.
  • We're paid when you're paid. If the candidate leaves early and you refund your client, we refund our share.
  • No arguments about who found whom. Every candidate Match surfaces and every message sent is logged, and you see the same record we invoice from.
  • You approve every message before it goes to a candidate.

Service 3 · Wins new clients

Client Wins

Every week we find companies in your niche that are advertising jobs you could fill, work out who the hiring manager is, and draft a personal email about that exact vacancy. You approve it and send it from your own inbox. You pay a monthly fee, plus £150 for each meeting that actually happens.

£1,000 a month + £150 per meeting held

Plus a one-off £1,500 setup. No-shows aren't charged.

An example

  1. You recruit finance staff in London.
  2. On Monday, Client Wins finds London companies advertising finance roles themselves, not through another agency.
  3. One of them is hiring a Payroll Manager. We identify their Head of Finance and draft a short email about that role, signed with your name, company and address.
  4. You read it, change anything you like, approve it and send it.
  5. She replies, and you have a call on Thursday. That meeting costs £150.
  6. If she becomes a client, a single £55,000 placement at a 20% fee is worth £11,000 to you.

Good to know

  • Only real hiring needs. Every email is about a vacancy the company is advertising right now.
  • Business email only. We never email personal addresses, and every email includes your details and a one-line opt-out.
  • Opt-outs are permanent. Anyone who says no is never contacted again.
  • Nothing goes out without you. You approve and send every email.
  • You only pay for meetings that happen. Booked-but-cancelled and no-shows are free, and you see the same meetings log we invoice from.

Prices at a glance

Start with Shortlist on a free trial. Add Match on top of it, and Client Wins whenever you like.

ServiceWhat you getOngoingOne-off setup
ShortlistEvery applicant read and ranked, with evidence£399 a month for up to 4 consultants, then £99 per extra consultant£2,500
Match
add-on to Shortlist
Placements from candidates already in your databaseYour Shortlist subscription + 10% of your fee, only on placements we source£2,500
Client WinsMeetings with hiring managers at companies that are hiring£1,000 a month + £150 per meeting held£1,500

Free trial · before you pay anything

Bring one live role. We'll send you the shortlist.

Book a 20-minute call. We'll pick one of your open roles and set the requirements with you. When applicants come in, we send you the ranked shortlist with evidence and the client email. Then judge it against what your consultant would have picked.

3 founding places: 30% off setup (Shortlist £1,750 instead of £2,500) in return for a short case study.

  1. 20-minute call: pick a live role, agree the requirements
  2. Sign a simple data agreement so we can handle the CVs
  3. Within 48 hours of applications arriving, you get the ranked shortlist
  4. Like it? We set it up for your whole agency in 14 days, from £399 a month

Questions

Does it decide who gets the job?

No. It reads, ranks and shows its evidence. A recruiter decides who goes forward, every time. That's also what UK GDPR expects for decisions about people.

Is it safe to put candidate CVs through it?

We sign a data processing agreement before we touch any CVs. Data stays in your systems where possible, we use the least access we need, and client summaries automatically strip names and contact details.

Which ATS and job boards does it work with?

Anything that sends applications to an inbox, plus ATSs with an API or Zapier connection, such as Bullhorn, Vincere, JobAdder and Recruit CRM. We confirm your exact setup on the call before you pay.

Our ATS already has AI matching.

Most matching tools give you a score with no reason. Ours shows the sentence behind every score, flags keyword-stuffed CVs and writes the client email. If your ATS already covers you, we'll tell you on the call.

Is the outreach from Match and Client Wins legal?

Yes, done properly. Client Wins only emails business addresses, includes your identity and a one-line opt-out in every message, and never contacts anyone who has opted out. Match only contacts candidates in your own database, under your existing privacy notice. A consultant approves every message.

Can I get Match without Shortlist?

No. Match is an add-on to Shortlist. It searches your database for the roles and requirements you set up in Shortlist, and ranks people the same way. Your Shortlist subscription covers the software; the 10% only applies when Match finds you a placement.

How do you count meetings and placements?

Every message we draft is logged. A meeting counts when it's held with a hiring manager we contacted. A Match placement counts when a candidate we surfaced for you is placed within 12 months. You see the same log we invoice from.